Trustees and Administration

Trustees of the University

Robert C. Goddard III

Chair

B. Michael Watson

Vice Chair

Susan A. Cahoon

Secretary

  1. Kathelen Amos
  2. Facundo L. Bacardi
  3. Thomas I. Barkin
  4. Thomas D. Bell Jr.
  5. Henry L. Bowden Jr.
  6. William A. Brosius
  7. James Walker Burns
  8. Shantella Carr Cooper
  9. Crystal Edmonson
  10. Javier C. Goizueta
  11. Sue Haupert-Johnson
  12. Muhtar Kent
  13. John L. Latham
  14. Jonathan K. Layne
  15. Steven H. Lipstein
  16. Deborah A. Marlowe
  17. William T. McAlilly
  18. Lee P. Miller
  19. John G. Rice
  20. Rick M. Rieder
  21. Teresa M. Rivero
  22. Adam H. Rogers
  23. William H. Rogers Jr.
  24. Katherine T. Rohrer
  25. Timothy C. Rollins
  26. Stuart A. Rose
  27. Cynthia M. Sanborn
  28. Diane W. Savage
  29. Leah Ward Sears
  30. Lynn H. Stahl
  31. James E. Swanson Sr.
  32. Mitchell A. Tanzman
  33. Mary Virginia Taylor
  34. Gregory J. Vaughn
  35. William C. Warren IV
  36. Mark A. Weinberger

Trustees Emeriti

  1. J. David Allen
  2. Marvin S. Arrington Sr.
  3. Richard J. Bagby
  4. Ellen A. Bailey
  5. Arthur M. Blank
  6. David E. Boyd
  7. James B. Carson Jr.
  8. Thomas G. Cousins
  9. Bradley Currey Jr.
  10. G. Lindsey Davis
  11. Walter M. Deriso Jr.
  12. Robert E. Fannin
  13. James L. Ferman Jr.
  14. Russell R. French
  15. James R. Gavin III
  16. Charles B. Ginden
  17. John T. Glover
  18. Laura J. Hardman
  19. C. Rob Henrikson
  20. M. Douglas Ivester
  21. Charles H. Jenkins Jr.
  22. Ben F. Johnson III
  23. Ruth J. Katz
  24. William N. Kelley
  25. Alonzo L. McDonald Jr.
  26. Charles H. McTier
  27. Marshall L. Meadors Jr.
  28. John F. Morgan
  29. Sam A. Nunn Jr.
  30. George D. Overend
  31. Rhoda A. Peters
  32. J. Neal Purcell
  33. Wendell S. Reilly
  34. Gary W. Rollins
  35. R. Randall Rollins
  36. Alvin M. Sugarman
  37. Ben J. Tarbutton Jr.
  38. Chilton D. Varner
  39. Felker W. Ward Jr.
  40. James B. Williams
  41. William H. Willimon

University President and Leadership Council

Gregory L. Fenves

President

Christopher Augostini

Executive Vice President for Business and Administration

Joshua R. Newton

Senior Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations

Allison K. Dykes

Vice President and Secretary of the University

Robert Franklin Jr.

Senior Adviser to the President

Deborah Bruner

Senior Vice President for Research

Jonathan S. Lewin

President, CEO, and Chairman of the Board, Emory Healthcare

Jan Love

Interim Provost and Executive Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dean of Candler School of Theology

Enku Gelaye

Vice President and Dean of Campus Life

David B. Sandor

Senior Vice President for Communications and Public Affairs

Stephen D. Sencer

Senior Vice President and General Counsel

Officers of Candler School of Theology

Jan Love

Dean

Jonathan Strom

Senior Associate Dean of Faculty and Academic Affairs

Samuel J. Martinez

Assistant Dean of Admissions and Financial Aid

Lori Cromwell

Chief Business Officer

Directors

Jennifer R. Ayres

Director of the Doctor of Ministry Program

Anne Burkholder

Associate Dean of Methodist Studies

Letitia Campbell

Director of Contextual Education I and Clinical Pastoral Education

Elizabeth Corrie

Director of the Religious Education Program and Director of the Youth Theological Initiative

L. Wesley de Souza

Director of the World Methodist Evangelism Institute

Thomas W. Elliott Jr.

Director of the Teaching Parish Program and Internships; Director of Contextual Education II

Larry M. Goodpaster

Director, Early Career Pastoral Leadership Program

Jehu J. Hanciles

Director of the Program in World Christianity

Laurel Davis Hanna

Director of Communications

Shelly E. Hart

Director of Academic Administration and Registrar

Arun W. Jones

Director of the Master of Theology Program

Joel LeMon

Director of the Graduate Division of Religion

P. Lang Lowrey

Director of the Episcopal and Anglican Studies Program

Samuel Martinez

Assistant Dean of Admissions and Financial Aid

David Pacini and Allison Greene

Co-Directors of the Master of Theological Studies Program

Nichole Phillips

Director of Black Church Studies Program

Ellen Echols Purdum

Assistant Dean of Student Life and Spiritual Formation

Nefertiti Williams

Interim Director of Development and Alumni Relations

S. Ellen Shepard

Director of Women,Theology, and Ministry Program

Jonathan Strom

Director of International Initiatives

Damon P. Williams and Khalia Williams

Co-Directors of the Baptist Studies Program

Ken Lemons

Director of Information Technology